?

Log in

海賊のリンジャ :: graphics
// no quarter
Recent 
ai8 || adamnhott
It's been over a year since I've posted icons, and I was really bored tonight, so Adam Lambert is my latest victim subject. 8') Because damn it, why does he have to be so awesome??? These are mostly from the Top 36 round - (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction, because I can't find a good copy of Top 13 / Black or White. ;A;. And lots of variations, lol Rinja fail.

American Idol 8
Adam Lambert x 31

Teasers:


I can"t get no satisfaction--Collapse )

asjdfkl I'll post these elsewhere later, lol. Textless icons are not bases! Comments & credit aren't required, though I would appreciate one or both. If you do credit, please credit rinja_pirate. Thanks! 8)
8th-Feb-2008 12:00 am - TTGL batch numero uno
ttgl || bang
Took me a couple days longer than I thought, but here is the first batch of several for Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann icons, because TTGL crack has eaten my SOUL. YARLY. Mostly Kamina this time because I'm biased, dammit, though I promise there will be more Yoko, Viral, and Simon in the batches to come (mainly because I have MASSIVE AMOUNTS OF SCREENCAPS TO USE LOLOLOL).

Eh, and there's a language warning on this batch. Sorry about that. I'm a chicken. 8D;

(I haven't forgotten your DMC icons, gogo_ergo_sum! I just wanted to get at least the first 50 of the pre-cropped ones done before I did anything else in Photoshop. 8D;)

You know the drill. ... *SHOT FOR BAD TTGL PUN*

Rules:
+ Hotlinking makes photobucket cry. Please don't do it.
+ Credit to rinja_pirate would be nice, but I won't hunt you down if you don't.
+ Please do comment if you take any. :3

Teasers:

// //

roah, roah, fight the powah!Collapse )
4th-Feb-2008 02:38 am - Bleach Icons~
Bleach || ...
It's been a long, long time since I've done an icon dump, but tonight I got inspired. Made most of these during the SuperBowl (booyahgiantswon), others sporadically during the evening. There will be more icons pretty soon - a few Darker than Black, a few other misc. series, and a lot of Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann. When they're done, that is. >_>

For now, 60 Bleach icons. Yes, there is a lot of Hitsugaya - so sue me for being a fan 8D - but there are also several other characters that get icon time. Promise!

Rules:
+ Hotlinking makes photobucket cry. Please don't do it.
+ Credit to rinja_pirate would be nice, but I won't hunt you down if you don't.
+ Please do comment if you take any. :3

Teasers:

|| ||

sixty bleachedCollapse )
5th-May-2007 11:54 pm - ... So a non-graphics entry. MEME'D!
ols || outlaw style
I originally got tagged by davyn  on bakabokken  to do this, but then when I tagged bakarini  , I got double-whammied by her in return. XDD; I'm a good sport, really!

Post the explanation of where your user name came from. Then tag TEN EIGHT users whose explanations you'd like to hear. If you are tagged post the explanation to your page. Nope, not tagging. 8D

Of all my handles, I like this one the best, personally. 8D Rinja is a name that got coined while I was in Japan. I was part of the Amity Club at the university I was studying abroad at, and ended up going on a weekend retreat with them to Chiba (which was OMGFUN). During the recreation night, we all got name cards with our names on them (in katakana or hiragana so everyone the Japanese club members could read them, haha). My name is usually written out as リンゼー (rinzee) or リンゼイ (rinzei) in Japanese, but for some reason I got a card that was written as リンジー (rinjii) instead. Apparently, it's a closer pronunciation to my name. But it can also be interpreted as "old man Rin" (-jii can be a suffix that refers to an old man; "jii-jii" is often translated as "gramps"), so I was like, "WHUT? D:" at first. But the name kinda stuck, and I grew to actually like it. XD; (Rin-G, all kinds of fun things to do with that. 8D)

So we have this Rinjii running around, who likes wearing skirts and often leg/arm warmers. One of my Japanese friends - Tatsumi, or Tatsu - is a really funny half-Japanese half-Russian guy who has okay English skills. He was a lot of fun to hang around. But one day, he was making a comment on my arm warmers that came out as, "You look like shinobi." I raised an eyebrow (was that a compliment, or was he making fun of me?) and he thought I'd misunderstood. Of course, nervun  was laughing the whole time. "You know, ninja?" ... Yes. I know what shinobi means, Tatsu. Ninja. And then nervun  was like, "Rinjii the Ninja!" which got shortened very quickly to "Rinja". And then THAT stuck. 8DD Honestly, though, I kinda like it. XDD

Anyway, Pirates 2 came out while I was in Japan. Of course, I like joking around saying that I'm more like a pirate than a ninja (dude, I'm way too clumsy to be a ninja XDD), so... rinja_pirate it was! I'd kinda wanted a graphics journal anyway to avoid cluttering up my other journals with stuff that my f-list might not necessarily care anything about. XD;  Sometimes I tromp around as "kaizoku no rinja" (Rinja the Pirate, in Japanese), but it's pretty much the same thing. 8D

And that is all. Whee~!
12th-Mar-2007 05:01 pm - Another Icon Dump
bleach || bite me
Must be some kind of record! LoL.

Rules:
+ No hotlinking.
+ Credit to rinja_pirate  would be nice, but I won't hunt you down if you don't.
+ Please do comment if you take any. :3

Icons :: [ 50 total ]
001-006 : 666 Satan [ 6 ]
007 : Amatsuki [ 1 ]
008-009 : Bleach [ 2 ]
010-014 : Bleach doujinshi [ 5 ] (DJ: Hakka, Circle: HoneyCanon, Scans: mamejanakute )
015-018 : Fullmetal Alchemist [ 4 ]
019-024 : Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihoheto [ 6 ]
025-028 : Naruto [ 4 ]
029-034 : Peacemaker Kurogane [ 6 ]
035-039 : Rurouni Kenshin [ 5 ]
040-050 : Saiyuki [ 11 ]

Samples: || ||

23rd-Feb-2007 11:47 am - Icon Dump
bleach || bite me
There are 69 icons here, all made within the last day or so while I was sick. Blegh.

Rules:
+ No Hotlinking.
+ Credit to rinja_pirate would be nice, but I'm not going to throw a fit if you don't.
+ Commenting would also be very nice, if you happen to take any.

Icons: [ 69 total ]
001-002 :: D.Gray-man
003-017 :: Fullmetal Alchemist
018-019 :: Full Metal Panic!: The Second Raid
020 :: Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihoheto
021-041 :: Naruto
042-045 :: Outlaw Star
046-050 :: Ouran High School Host Club
051-054 :: Wolf's Rain
055-069 :: Supernatural

Previews:

|| || ||

29th-Nov-2006 05:18 am - [icons] First Post!
bleach || bite me
Okay, I'm finally posting the handful of icons I've made recently. I don't do a whole lot of huge icon-dumps since I only make them in small fits and spurts (and I tend to write more than icon-make)... so yesh. ^^;

Oh, and I'm not uploading the ones here that I did for friends' requests, since those are for them only.

A few rules, should anyone happen to stop by:

1. No hotlinking. Save these to your own HD first.
2. Please comment if you take any, and I'd appreciate it. :)
3. Although I don't demand credit on the anime/manga/TV show icons, it would be appreciated if you'd stick it in the icon comment.
4. On the icons that are made from my personal photography, I do want credit.
5. Enjoy...? XD;

--

Total: 17 (yeah, not many...)
[ 01 ] Amatsuki
[ 08 ] Black Cat
[ 01 ] Rurouni Kenshin
[ 01 ] Saiyuki
[ 06 ] Japan - photography by me, so credit to rinja_pirate if taken. And I forgot to give these borders, but that can be fixed on request.

Teasers:

 

--

This page was loaded Aug 30th 2016, 5:02 pm GMT.